Accident Summary Nr: 89705.015 - Two employees die and one burned in fire

Accident Summary Nr: 89705.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 11/03/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1184369.01510/17/2016324121Gorman Bros., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on November 3, 2016, Employee #1, Employee #2, and Employee #3 were transferring asphalt cutback from a storage tank to a tanker trailer. They used a propane torch to heat the line, in order to make the cutback flow easier. The torch ignited kerosene vapors and caused a flash fire. Employee #1 received burns to ninety five percent of his body and died two days later. Employee #2 received burns to sixty five percent of his body and died on November 3, 2016. Employee #3 received minor burns and was hospitalized and released.

Keywords: Asphalt, Burn, Combustible Liquid, Elevated Work Platform, Explosion, Torch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1184369.015 56 M Fatality Occupation Not Listed
2 1184369.015 42 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy