Accident Summary Nr: 89705.015 - Two employees die and one burned in fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1184369.015 | 10/17/2016 | 324121 | Gorman Bros., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on November 3, 2016, Employee #1, Employee #2, and Employee #3 were transferring asphalt cutback from a storage tank to a tanker trailer. They used a propane torch to heat the line, in order to make the cutback flow easier. The torch ignited kerosene vapors and caused a flash fire. Employee #1 received burns to ninety five percent of his body and died two days later. Employee #2 received burns to sixty five percent of his body and died on November 3, 2016. Employee #3 received minor burns and was hospitalized and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1184369.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy | |
| 2 | 1184369.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Occupation Not Listed |