Accident Summary Nr: 89701.015 - Employee is killed when struck by a substructure.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1184116.015 | 10/18/2016 | 327320 | Midwest Mobile Mix Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 14, 2016, an employee had released a ratchet strap that secured a substructure component of a conveyor system of a mobile concrete batch plant onto a flatbed trailer.The employee was standing on the ground in between two flatbed trailers when the substructure fell over, striking him and subsequently crushing him. The employee was killed from blunt force trauma to the head. The employee was wearing a hard hat. However, the substructure weighed between 640 lbs to 780 lbs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1184116.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |