Accident Summary Nr: 896928 - Employee injured when arm caught in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126641786 | 03/04/1998 | 2511 | 0 | American Of Martinsville |
Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing a jam in a conveyor. He had not turned off the power and, when the conveyor started again, his left arm was pulled into the machine. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126641786 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |