Accident Summary Nr: 896910 - Employee's hand injured in bench grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126641869 | 03/31/1998 | 2493 | 0 | Triwood, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a large pedestal bench grinder to put an edge on a scraper bar. His left hand was too close to the grinding wheel and, when the bar slipped, his hand struck the wheel. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126641869 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |