Accident Summary Nr: 896902 - Employee injured by chemical discharge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301803656 | 04/14/1998 | 2452 | 0 | Vfp, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a resin pin from a fiberglass spray gun so that she could clean and service the respirator. When she pulled back the operational pin, a small amount of trapped air was released, discharging residual resin and methyl ethyl ketone. The material sprayed onto Employee #1's head and face, and some got around her safety glasses and into her eyes. She was transported to the hospital to have her eyes flushed. Employee #1 returned to work two days later, with no apparent adverse effects from the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301803656 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |