Accident Summary Nr: 89690.015 - One employee is killed and one injured when struck by an eye

Accident Summary Nr: 89690.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 10/14/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1184949.01510/17/2016308932612158524 - Montaplast Of North America, Inc.

Abstract: On October 14, 2016, Employees #1 and #2 were setting a mold in an injection molding machine. When removing the crane from the mold, an eye bolt shackle broke away from the mold and struck Employee #1 in the head and Employee #2 in the shoulder. Employee #2 was treated and released and Employee #1 died from his injuries on October 16, 2016.

Keywords: Bolt, Crane, Falling Object, Head, Mold, Molding Machine, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1184949.015 35 F Fatality Occupation not reported