Accident Summary Nr: 896894 - Employee injured in fall from vertical rebar form
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126611284 | 04/16/1998 | 1791 | 0 | Oxendine Rebar Installation, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a vertical rebar form, approximately 15 to 18 ft above ground level. He was attempting to hook the lanyard of his full body harness to the rebar when he slipped and fell. Employee #1 landed on his feet and then fell backward. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126611284 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |