Accident Summary Nr: 896878 - Employee's fingers amputated in jointer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125451765 | 07/29/1998 | 2511 | 0 | Bassett Furniture Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning debris from the point of operation of a veneer jointer when the machine experienced two mechanical failures at the same time, allowing the blade to engage without the use of the two-hand control. The blade came down and amputated the ends of three of her fingers. Employee #1 had not followed the company's lockout/tagout policy.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125451765 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |