Accident Summary Nr: 896878 - Employee's fingers amputated in jointer

Accident Summary Nr: 896878 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 05/25/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12545176507/29/199825110Bassett Furniture Industries

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning debris from the point of operation of a veneer jointer when the machine experienced two mechanical failures at the same time, allowing the blade to engage without the use of the two-hand control. The blade came down and amputated the ends of three of her fingers. Employee #1 had not followed the company's lockout/tagout policy.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, TWO-HAND CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, STRUCK BY, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125451765 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported