Accident Summary Nr: 896860 - Employee burned when chemical mixture explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125451641 | 07/31/1998 | 2253 | 0 | Tultex Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 accidentally mixed hydrogen peroxide and sodium thiosulfate, which resulted in an immediate explosion. He sustained chemical burns, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125451641 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |