Accident Summary Nr: 896860 - Employee burned when chemical mixture explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125451641 | 07/31/1998 | 2253 | 0 | Tultex Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 accidentally mixed hydrogen peroxide and sodium thiosulfate, which resulted in an immediate explosion. He sustained chemical burns, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125451641 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |