Accident Summary Nr: 896845 - Employee killed when dump truck overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 896845 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 07/13/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30180375507/17/199842120James W. Smith Trucking

Abstract: Employee #1, of James W. Smith Trucking, was using a 1977 Crane Carrier dump truck to move topsoil to the #2 tee area. He was backing up to dump the second load along a slope when the truck overturned onto its passenger side. Employee #1 suffered neck and head injuries, from which he died.

Keywords: HEAD, UNEVEN GROUND, WORK RULES, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, DUMP TRUCK, NECK, SLOPE, BACKING UP, OVERTURN, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301803755 Fatality Fracture Truck drivers, heavy