Accident Summary Nr: 896829 - Employee dies of heart attack after fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303247399 | 03/13/2000 | 2493 | 0 | Bassett Fiberboard/Bassett Furniture Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 apparently fell while inside an industrial caged ladder, and then suffered a fatal heart attack. The height of the fall was unknown, but the maximum ladder height was 17 ft 4 in. Employee #1 had a history of severe heart disease.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303247399 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |