Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 896811 - Two Employees Die Of Burns In Boiler Fire

Accident: 896811 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 11/07/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30309526911/08/19991795Guy M. Turner, Inc.

Employees #1 and #2 were working from a manbasket suspended from a crane, disassembling the #2 fuel boiler silo. A fire ignited, and both workers suffered fatal burns.

Keywords: burn, personnel cage, boiler, fire, construction, combustible dust, elevated work plat, crane, silo
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 48 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 303095269 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: Fire/explosion
2 303095269 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: Fire/explosion