Accident Summary Nr: 896803 - Employee dies from burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303249742 | 12/17/1999 | 3532 | 0 | Clinch River Corporation |
Abstract: On December 16, 1999, Employee #1 was purging toluene from a 55-gallon drum by spraying a Wagner G-10 spray gun into the mouth of the fill cap and vent of the drum. A static charge apparently ignited the toluene vapor and air in the drum resulting in an explosion and fire. Employee #1 sustained burns over 80 percent of his body, from which he died the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303249742 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | ||
| 2 | 303249742 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |