Accident Summary Nr: 896795 - Employee dies of burns sustained in gasoline fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303092555 | 10/08/1999 | 5541 | 0 | Flying J Travel Plaza |
Abstract: On October 7, 1999, Employee #1 was changing the fuel filter on a gasoline pump when a camper pulled up to the pump. Gasoline sprayed out, followed by an explosion and fire. Employee #1 sustained severe burns, from which he died the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303092555 | Fatality | Concussion | Not specified mechanics and repairers |