Accident Summary Nr: 896787 - Employee killed when struck by tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125462903 | 06/16/1997 | 2411 | 0 | Broughton Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were cutting timber. The coworkers were attempting to use a wire rope hooked to a Caterpillar D4C dozer to remove three felled trees. One of these trees, 53 ft long with a 22 in. diameter, became lodged behind a stump. The dozer was stationary and pressure was being applied to the felled tree. Employee #1 then attempted to dislodge the tree by cutting away the stump. He was standing downhill, on an approximately 45 degree slope, when the slope broke prematurely. The felled tree sprang downward and struck Employee #1. He was knocked approximately 18 ft, where he struck another standing tree. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125462903 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |