Accident Summary Nr: 896779 - Employee's thumb amputated in saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303097265 | 10/19/1999 | 2421 | 0 | Arlice Fain Sawmill |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed on the carriage of the head saw to remove a scrap of material. His right thumb was amputated when it struck the head saw blade.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303097265 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |