Accident Summary Nr: 896761 - Employee's hand amputated in molder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303097315 | 11/09/1999 | 2431 | 0 | M & W Manufacturing Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was adjusting the pressure rollers on a molder. She was tightening the pressure when her left hand slipped and struck the exposed area of a cutting head. Employee #1's hand was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303097315 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |