Accident: 896704 - Four Employees Injured In Silo Explosion And Fire
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300664950 | 04/26/1999 | 2493 | International Paper-Decorative Products Division |
Employees #1 through #4 were working near the out-feed conveyor at the #1 silo when there was an explosion and fire in the silo. They sustained burns to the arms, face, and back, for which they were hospitalized. .
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300664950 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 300664950 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 300664950 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 300664950 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |