Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 896704 - Four Employees Injured In Silo Explosion And Fire

Accident: 896704 -- Report ID: 0355123 -- Event Date: 04/24/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30066495004/26/19992493International Paper-Decorative Products Division

Employees #1 through #4 were working near the out-feed conveyor at the #1 silo when there was an explosion and fire in the silo. They sustained burns to the arms, face, and back, for which they were hospitalized. .

Keywords: burn, fire, back, explosion, conveyor, arm, combustible dust, face, silo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 300664950 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 300664950 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 300664950 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 300664950 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported