Accident Summary Nr: 896662 - Employee's arm amputated in cutting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126644046 | 02/10/1998 | 2511 | 0 | Vaughan Furniture Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a straight line profile machine. The machine had a pneumatically operated table that traveled in a straight line past a cutter head and then reversed to return to the start position. The cutter head was designed to move in and out at a 90 degree angle to the table following a pattern. The operator clamps a piece of stock to the table, steps on the foot switch, and the table moves past the cutter and returns. Compressed air is used to remove wood dust and chips. Employee #1 was blowing off the machine when she put her right hand behind the guard extending from the blow-off nozzle and contacted the cutter head. The rotating head pulled her hand and arm into the machine, amputating her arm below the elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126644046 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |