Accident Summary Nr: 896647 - Employee's fingers amputated in roller of form fabricator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126644798 | 02/10/1998 | 3272 | 0 | Gifford - Hill Concrete Products |
Abstract: On December 19, 1997, Employee #1 was using a Webb form fabrication machine. He was inserting a flat steel sheet when his glove became caught in the roller. His hand was pulled in before he could release the foot switch and trip the wire cut-off. Employee #1's left little finger, ring finger, and the first digit of his index finger were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126644798 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Rolling machine operators |