Accident Summary Nr: 896639 - Employee killed in fall from vertical concrete form
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301804605 | 12/28/1998 | 1622 | 0 | Pcl Civil Constructors Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on December 28, 1998, Employee #1 was removing bolts from a vertical concrete form inside a bridge pier. He fell approximately 43 ft to the base of the pier and was killed. Employee #1 was wearing a body harness with one lanyard and he also had a wall chain for a positioning device. At the time of the accident, he was not using his lanyard and the hook on the wall chain had a defective safety latch.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 60 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301804605 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 43 feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |