Accident Summary Nr: 896613 - Employee killed when head caught in forge press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301804654 | 01/20/1999 | 3462 | 0 | Virginia Forge Company |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on January 20, 1999, Employee #1, a forge press operator, was removing debris from the ram area of the 2,500 ton press. As he was doing so, the press cycled and Employee #1's head was crushed. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301804654 | Fatality | Other | Forging machine operators |