Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 896589 - Employee Injured When Neck Impaled On Gear Shift

Accident: 896589 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 02/07/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30066435602/16/19991799J. L. Gilbert & Son

Employee #1 was using an over-the-road tractor truck to pull a house to a new location on a trailer-type assembly. The chimney, which had been braced and supported, became dislodged from the house and fell onto the cab of the truck. Employee #1's neck was impaled on the gear shift, and he was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.

Keywords: structure moving, impaled, unsecured, construction, neck, struck by, tractor--truck, falling object, chimney, truck driver
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 300664356 Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: Collapse of structure