Accident: 896589 - Employee Injured When Neck Impaled On Gear Shift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300664356 | 02/16/1999 | 1799 | J. L. Gilbert & Son |
Employee #1 was using an over-the-road tractor truck to pull a house to a new location on a trailer-type assembly. The chimney, which had been braced and supported, became dislodged from the house and fell onto the cab of the truck. Employee #1's neck was impaled on the gear shift, and he was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300664356 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Demolition FatCause: Collapse of structure |