Accident Summary Nr: 896548 - Employee burned in pit of hot water, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 896548 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 08/03/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30182617808/11/199924350Woodtech Inc.

Abstract: On August 3, 1999, Employee #1 was helping to remove 20 ft rolls from the #2 veneer dryer. Two open pits nearly full of hot water were in front of the doors used to access the rolls, and the workers were using wooden planks to cross these pits. Employee #1 fell into one of the pits and was immersed in very hot water up to his chest. He was taken to the University of Virginia Hospital, where he died on August 9, 1999.

Keywords: BURN, WORK RULES, WALKING ON PLANK, PIT, FALL, WORK SURFACE, HIGH TEMPERATURE, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301826178 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Managers and administrators, n.e.c