Accident Summary Nr: 896514 - Employee killed in fall through roof insulation board
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301801148 | 04/22/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Pro Erectors Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and six coworkers were removing an existing sheet metal roof and installing new sections of sheet metal at the Virginia House Furniture building. Employee #1 stepped onto an insulation board instead of the steel purlin, and the board gave way. He fell approximately 24 ft onto a concrete floor and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 24 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301801148 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |