Accident Summary Nr: 896498 - Employee killed in fall from truck bed

Accident Summary Nr: 896498 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 03/10/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12661114403/11/199817960Stanford & Inge

Abstract: On March 10, 1998, Employee #1, age 72, was on the bed of an aerial ladder truck, attempting to climb onto the ladder while it was in the closed "travel" position. He slipped and fell approximately 4 ft to the asphalt pavement. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, ELDERLY, FALL, AERIAL LIFT, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126611144 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment)