Accident Summary Nr: 896498 - Employee killed in fall from truck bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126611144 | 03/11/1998 | 1796 | 0 | Stanford & Inge |
Abstract: On March 10, 1998, Employee #1, age 72, was on the bed of an aerial ladder truck, attempting to climb onto the ladder while it was in the closed "travel" position. He slipped and fell approximately 4 ft to the asphalt pavement. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126611144 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |