Accident Summary Nr: 896464 - Employee killed when caught between loader and dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 896464 -- Report ID: 0355123 -- Event Date: 11/11/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30180390411/12/199887110Thompson & Litton

Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by a Volvo front end loader as it was backing up. He was killed when he became pinned between the loader and a dump truck.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, FRONT END LOADER, SIGNALMAN, PINNED, WORK RULES, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, DUMP TRUCK, MOTOR VEHICLE, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301803904 Fatality Other Occupation not reported