Accident Summary Nr: 89646.015 - Employee crushed by steel box.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1184537.015 | 10/18/2016 | 332312 | Fort Miller Fab3 Corp. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on October 18, 2016, Employees were prepping a 7,000 lb. metal box for delivery by adjusting the door and removing the wheels used to move it around the production floor. A forklift was used to lift the box 10" to 18" off the ground in order to remove the wheels. The forks on the forklift did not extend along the entire bottom edge of the metal box which made it unstable. Then Employee #1 stepped out of the box through the door which was on the end that wasn't fully supported by the forks. This caused the metal box to tip over onto its side crushing/pinning Employee #1 between the box and a paint dip tank. Employee #1 was killed due to crushing/pinning of metal box.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1184537.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |