Accident Summary Nr: 896449 - Employee's fingers amputated in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300664158 | 12/09/1998 | 2451 | 0 | Fleetwood Homes Of Virginia Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a table saw to cut a 4 by 8 sheet of paneling for cabinets. The material bound up, and he reached around the guard to free it. As the material became free, his fingers were pulled under the guard and into the saw blade. Employee #1's fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300664158 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |