Accident Summary Nr: 89644.015 - Employee killed when struck by falling timber

Accident Summary Nr: 89644.015 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 09/26/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1184238.01510/12/2016113310Wa317942470 - Ridgeline Forestry Llp

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 26, 2016, employee was cutting a pine tree when it fell into another standing timber, breaking off it's top which fell on the employee. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Struck By, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1184238.015 44 M Fatality Occupation not reported