Accident Summary Nr: 896423 - Employee's fingertip amputated in saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 896423 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 11/13/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12664247911/13/199724260Dixon Lumber Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating the end matcher. He was reaching his right hand into the opening for the stock when it became caught between the alignment lug and the reverse lip. The saw blade amputated the end of his third finger. Employee #1 did not activate the emergency STOP.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, EMERGENCY STOP, SAW, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126642479 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported