Accident Summary Nr: 896407 - Two employees injured when concrete forms collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126610757 | 09/30/1997 | 1771 | 0 | Elco Concrete |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 30, 1997, Employees #1 and #2 were erecting a 20 ft by 40 ft concrete form. They were working from a steel bracket scaffold between two form walls that were approximately 53 in. apart when a strong gust of wind pushed the forms over. The scaffold prevented the two walls from crushing the workers, both of whom escaped with minor injuries. Employee #1 received stitches for multiple cuts and lacerations and was hospitalized. Employee #2 suffered cuts and bruises, but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126610757 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 126610757 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |