Accident Summary Nr: 896381 - Employee killed when log skidder overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 896381 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 08/15/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12661063308/18/199724110Connie L. Witcher Logging

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a log skidder when the machine overturned. He was ejected from his seat and crushed by the rollover protection system. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: EJECTED, WORK RULES, ROPS, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, SKIDDER, LOGGING, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126610633 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations