Accident Summary Nr: 896357 - Employee amputates fingers in Auto-U-Notcher
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126610203 | 04/17/1997 | 2653 | 0 | Multi-Wall Packaging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an Auto-U-Notcher. When he placed his right hand in the point of operation and started the machine, his index and middle fingers were amputated at the first joint. The machine had two-hand controls, but one of the buttons was taped down.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126610203 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |