Accident Summary Nr: 896332 - Employee crushed and killed by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125433037 | 07/24/1996 | 0783 | 0 | F. A. Bartlett Tree Experts, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trimming a tree in preparation for its removal. He was tied to the tree at a height of approximately 40 ft when the tree fell, apparently crushing him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125433037 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |