Accident Summary Nr: 896316 - Employee burned in lp gas explosion and ensuing fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126609809 | 11/12/1996 | 5153 | 0 | Bluestone Grain, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a grain elevator control room when an outside lp gas leak was ignited by the electrical controls. He was hospitalized with facial burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126609809 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |