Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 89630.015 - Employee Is Killed In Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 89630.015 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 10/17/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1184467.01510/17/2016484121R & L Carriers Shared Services Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on October 17, 2016, an employee repairing a light on the back of a trailer was burned when an explosion occurred. The employee had burns covering 90% of the body and was killed

Keywords: burn, combustible liquid, explosion, trailer, trailer truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1184467.015 43 M Fatality Automobile mechanic apprentices