Accident Summary Nr: 896290 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126607175 | 10/22/1996 | 7353 | 0 | Equipment Enterprises |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on October 22, 1996, Employee #1 was in an approximately 15 ft deep by 9 ft wide by 10 ft long excavation with vertical and unshored walls. A portion of the trench wall collapsed, burying him. Two coworkers entered the excavation and rescued Employee #1, who sustained a fractured ankle and was later hospitalized. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was not performing his regularly assigned duties.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126607175 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |