Accident Summary Nr: 896282 - Employee's fingers amputated in tuber machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125462432 | 10/08/1996 | 3011 | 0 | Yokohama Tire Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1's hand became caught in a #5 tuber. Four fingers and part of his thumb were amputated, for which he was hospitalized. The machine's kickplate safety device was not working, although the safety cord was operational.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125462432 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |