Accident Summary Nr: 89626.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1184416.015 | 10/18/2016 | 236118 | Jdh Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 13, 2016, an employee was installing vinyl siding on residential home. The employee fell 15 to 20 feet off a scaffold and was killed. The employee was not wearing a harness.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 20 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1184416.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. |