Accident Summary Nr: 896241 - Employee fractures arm in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 896241 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 08/22/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12660834808/27/199626530Arkay Packaging Corp.

Abstract: On August 22, 1996, Employee #1 was dismantling a temporary office space that measured 40 ft long by 18 ft wide by 12 ft high. He was atop the structure when the roof gave way, causing him to fall approximately 12 ft to the floor. He was hospitalized with a fractured arm.

Keywords: ROOF COLLAPSE, FRACTURE, ROOF, DISMANTLING, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126608348 Hospitalized injury Fracture Not specified mechanics and repairers