Accident: 896241 - Employee Fractures Arm In Fall From Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
126608348 | 08/27/1996 | 2653 | Arkay Packaging Corp. |
On August 22, 1996, Employee #1 was dismantling a temporary office space that measured 40 ft long by 18 ft wide by 12 ft high. He was atop the structure when the roof gave way, causing him to fall approximately 12 ft to the floor. He was hospitalized with a fractured arm.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126608348 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |