Accident Summary Nr: 896233 - Employee killed when roller strikes tank truck

Accident Summary Nr: 896233 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 07/22/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12660696107/22/199616110Maymead Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a pavement roller on a sloping road. It malfunctioned, rolled down the road being paved, and struck a parked tank truck. The employee was ejected from the roller as it overturned. He sustained head and abdominal injuries, and died the following day.

Keywords: EJECTED, HEAD, ABDOMEN, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, COLLISION, MECH MALFUNCTION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126606961 Fatality Concussion Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators