Accident Summary Nr: 896217 - Employee killed in fall through roof panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126605393 | 06/27/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Aar Of North Carolina |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 27, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker were resealing a rubber membrane roof when the employee went through a roof panel and fell approximately 90 feet. He suffered multiple fractures and died. Employee #1 was wearing a personal fall protection body harness, but the lanyard was not attached to the harness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126605393 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers |