Accident Summary Nr: 896209 - Employee amputates lower arm in panel saw

Accident Summary Nr: 896209 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 06/18/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12660952806/18/199624340Custom Wood Products, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 18, 1996, Employee #1 was using a panel saw to cut 29 in. panels from 4 ft by 8 ft by 1/4 in. sheets of plywood, cutting two sheets at a time. He was reaching through the point of operation to remove material when he apparently tripped the foot pedal. This caused the clamp to come down on his right arm, starting the saw. Employee #1's arm was amputated approximately 3 in. above the wrist. It is not clear why he did not pull the emergency stop cord to retract the saw into the table.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, EMERGENCY STOP, LOCKOUT, SAW, POINT OF OPERATION, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126609528 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators