Accident Summary Nr: 89610.015 - Employee dies from cardiac arrest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1184309.015 | 10/17/2016 | 238310 | Simms Hardin Company, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on October 17, 2016, an employee was carrying tools up to the second floor to put them in the tool room. The employee felt tired and stopped to rest. While resting on a stack of sheet rock the employee started to sweat. A co-worker found him and was trying to assist the employee to get water. The employee then passed out and died from cardiac arrest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1184309.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Carpenters |