Accident Summary Nr: 89523.015 - Employee falls from roof while spreading metal decking sheet

Accident Summary Nr: 89523.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 10/14/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1183767.01510/14/2016238120Trinity Welding And Iron Works, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 AM on October 14, 2016, an employee was laying down new metal decking sheets on the roof. Employee was fastening them using a Hilti screwgun and screws. The employee was using a JLG articulating boom aerial lift as a power source for the screwgun and a means of access to the roof. Employee slipped and fell 45 feet to the ground while attempting to get into the JLG lift. Employee was killed.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Aerial Lift, Fall, Fall Protection, Roof, Roof Panel, Roofer, Steel Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 45 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1183767.015 26 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 45 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel
Fatality Cause: