Accident Summary Nr: 89521.015 - Employee is struck by a front end loader bucket and is hospi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1183776.015 | 10/13/2016 | 237110 | David Bulger, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 5, 2016, an employee was replacing a pin connecting the hydraulic cylinder to the front end loader bucket. When the pin was knocked out, the bucket flipped, striking the employee. The employee was hospitalized. He had a laceration of the arm, fractured ribs and pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1183776.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |