Accident: 89521.015 - Employee Is Struck By A Front End Loader Bucket And Is Hospi
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1183776.015 | 10/13/2016 | David Bulger, Inc. |
At 4:00 p.m. on October 5, 2016, an employee was replacing a pin connecting the hydraulic cylinder to the front end loader bucket. When the pin was knocked out, the bucket flipped, striking the employee. The employee was hospitalized. He ha d a laceration of the arm, fractured ribs and pelvis.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1183776.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |