Accident Summary Nr: 895102 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123654352 | 10/15/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Mclane Construction Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING AN EXCAVATOR TO LAY A GRAVEL BED IN A 5-FOOT-DEEP, 2-FOOT-WIDE PIPE TRENCH. A 5-FOOT, 5-INCH-HIGH METAL GRAVEL BUCKET HAD BEEN SECURED TO THE CASE TRACK EXCAVATOR TO PERFORM THIS OPERATION. THE EXCAVATOR HAD BEEN SET UP BENEATH A 34.5-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE LOCATED 26 FEET ABOVE THE PAVEMENT. AS IT WAS DUMPING GRAVEL FROM THE BUCKET INTO THE TRENCH, THE BOOM OF THE EXCAVATOR CONTACTED ONE OF THE 19.9-KILOVOLT-TO-GROUND PHASE CONDUCTORS, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123654352 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |