Accident Summary Nr: 89509.015 - Employee drowns while installing wood stakes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1182926.015 | 10/10/2016 | 238210 | Centerline Services Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 8, 2016, an employee was installing wooden stake into ground for concrete form board with sledgehammer. The employee was later found underwater, drowned.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1182926.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |