Accident Summary Nr: 895029 - Employee crushed to death when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123654659 | 08/26/1992 | 2411 | 0 | R.H. Robertson Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was limbing a fallen tree when another tree, which had been partially cut, fell without warning and struck him. Employee #1's head and upper chest were crushed and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123654659 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |